Last updated: Apr 20, 2017

Dr. Reid H. Wilson

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1699948588

Dr. Reid H. Wilson M.D.

Orthopedic Surgeon

He is located at 1301 Pleasant Valley Road Suite 500B in Owensboro, KY 42303. Can help patients with the following: Dislocated Ankle, Herniated Disc, Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS), Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), Spinal Stenosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1699948588. Appointment can be made via the phone number (270) 417-7940. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.owensborohealth.org/locations/profile/?id=184. He is affiliated with 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Reid H. Wilson, being an orthopedic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Reid H. Wilson.

  • ACL Tear
  • Achilles Tendon Rupture
  • Arthritis
  • Avascular Necrosis
  • Back Pain
  • Baker's Cyst
  • Bone Spurs
  • Broken Bone
  • Bunions
  • Bursitis
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Compartment Syndrome
  • Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Dislocated Ankle
  • Dislocated Shoulder
  • Elbow Pain
  • Frostbite
  • Hammer Toe
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Replacement
  • Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS)
  • Impingement Syndrome
  • Ingrown Toenail
  • Joint Fluid Extraction
  • Knee Pain
  • Knee Replacement
  • Kyphoplasty
  • Kyphosis
  • Low Back Pain
  • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis
  • Meniscus Tear
  • Metatarsal Surgery
  • Morton's Neuroma
  • Osgood-Schlatter Disease
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteomyelitis
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Plantar Fasciitis
  • Repetitive Motion Disorders (RMDs)
  • Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Spondylosis
  • Sprained Ankle
  • Sprained Wrist
  • Stress Fracture
  • Tennis Elbow
  • Trigger Finger
  • Whiplash
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Reid H. Wilson

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Reid H. Wilson

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Reid H. Wilson is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Orthopedic Surgery .

Bills through: Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Zimmer Biomet $1509
Arthrex $841
Biomet $291

Other

Travel and Lodging $1704
Food and Beverage $1342

Studies

Graduated in 2002

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.owensborohealth.org/locations/profile/?id=184

Affiliated hospitals

METHODIST HOSPITAL
1305 N ELM ST
HENDERSON, 42420 KY
(270) 827-7700
OWENSBORO HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITAL
1201 PLEASANT VALLEY ROAD
OWENSBORO, 42303 KY
(270) 417-2000

Looking for more Orthopedic Surgeons?

Out of the 10 orthopedic surgeons in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Shafe D. Boles
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2780 Frederica Street Owensboro, 42301, KY
Dr. Mark Douglas Mcginnis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1215 Old Main Street Suite 500B Hartford, 42347, KY
Dr. Charles A. Milem
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2780 Frederica Street Owensboro, 42301, KY
Dr. Joseph Leo Polio
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2780 Frederica Street Owensboro, 42301, KY
Jorge Jackson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2831 New Hartford Road Owensboro, 42303, KY
Dr. Anthony McBride
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 500B 1301 Pleasant Valley Road Owensboro, 42303, KY
Dr. R Keith Moore
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2831 New Hartford Road Owensboro, 42303, KY
Dr. James E. Carothers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2831 New Hartford Road Owensboro, 42303, KY
Dr. William R. Martin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2780 Frederica Street Owensboro, 42301, KY
Dr. Philip B. Hurley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2831 New Hartford Road Owensboro, 42303, KY

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Reid H. Wilson accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Reid H. Wilson accepts patients with Medicare.

Has Dr. Reid H. Wilson affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Reid H. Wilson is affiliated with METHODIST HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Reid H. Wilson?

Dr. Reid H. Wilson's office is located at 1301 Pleasant Valley Road Suite 500B in Owensboro, KY 42303.

What conditions does Dr. Reid H. Wilson treat?

Dr. Reid H. Wilson provides treatment for Dislocated Ankle, Herniated Disc, Iliotibial Band Syndrome (ITBS), Lumbar Spinal Stenosis, Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA), Spinal Stenosis. For the full list see this list.